Pure & Natural Ingredients
This is a complete list of all the ingredients we use in our products. You will see different ingredients listed in our soaps because we do not make them ourselves. Full ingredients are disclosed for every product under the ingredients tab. We don't use water in our products so these wonderful ingredients are undiluted. Our motto is, if it's not good for your skin, it doesn't go in.
Calendula flower extract (organic)
We grow Calendula Officinalis (otherwise known as Pot Marigold) at our farm on the Mendip Hills. Calendula has been used for thousands of years in Herbalism, Ayurvedic and Chinese medicine but we love it for it's amazing skincare benefits. It's soothing and beneficial for any skin type and is tolerated by most people with sensitive skin. It is great for almost any skin in need of TLC.
Calendula has many useful compounds including phenolic acids, caretonoids, triterpenoids, flavonoids, Oleanolic acid, lupeol, quercetin, alpha amyrin, beta amyrin , saponins.
It is possible to be allergic to calendula although this is rare. The allergy is usually to a sesquiterpene lactone compound, if you are allergic to these compounds, be aware you will be allergic to all daisies (Compositae or Asteracae family) including chamomile, chickweed, dandelion, arnica, feverfew, chrysanthemum and sunflower.
Marshmallow root extract (organic)
Marshmallow root skincare benefits are often reported by beauty bloggers and therapists. it is known as an anti-ageing herb. That's because it is the very best herb for skin hydration and softening. We use it ourselves to save our dreadfully dry hands after we have been gardening without our gloves. It is fantastic to soften and hydrate very dry or rough skin and perfect for those sanitising or washing their hands a lot, cleaning, hairdressing, or working with building materials or harsh chemicals. It's also great to soften hard skin on feet, heels, elbows and knees, but is gentle enough to soften the skin on the face, lips or even eyelids.
Comfrey leaf extract (organic)
Comfrey is a plant commonly found growing in the wild, the leaf and root of the plant have been used medicinally and in skincare for centuries. At Lyonsleaf we only use the leaf extract that is grown, harvested and prepared at the farm before being added to our Comfrey and calendula rub and foot balm. The plant is also known as knitbone, boneset and bruisewort because of its ability to help the healing process, this is because it contains allantoin and other beneficial compounds that have been shown to promote cell growth.
Zinc oxide (mineral)
Zinc oxide is a naturally occurring mineral that has been used for many years in many skincare preparations. It is soothing and water repellant and tolerated by people with very sensitive skin so is often found in nappy creams. Because it forms a water repellant barrier it can be used to protect skin from moisture damage when cleaning, washing up or hairdressing etc. Consequently, it is hard to wash out and it can stain clothes and nappies.
We only use non-nano zinc oxide, so it won't be absorbed into the skin. It will show white on the skin if applied liberally, to avoid this just use less and rub in thoroughly.
Zinc oxide is useful for oily skin and any skin in need of TLC.
Sunflower Oil (organic)
Sunflower oil is well known as a positive skincare ingredient because it contains up to 75% linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid also known as Vitamin F. 'Essential' means your body cannot make it, it must be taken in by diet or topical application. Linoleic acid is one of the primary fatty acids the skin uses to make ceramide 1 and when it comes to skin barrier function, topical application can have a quicker effect because the outer layers of your skin are, in effect, detached from the blood stream (read more here). Whilst certain foods can enhance ceramide production over time, application of sunflower oil has been proven to quickly improve and maintain skin barrier without side effects even in babies (providing there is no allergy to sunflower). Ceramides are often described as the mortar between the bricks in your skin barrier. The skin barrier holds moisture in and keeps pathogens out. A damaged skin barrier can causes trans-epidermal-moisture-loss, the cause of dry skin and consequent wrinkling and sagging. Compromised skin barrier can also cause inflammation, infections and exacerbate many chronic skin conditions.
Fatty acid profile:
44-75% Linoleic Acid
14-43% Oliec Acid
Sunflower oil is also rich in vitamin E, vitamin A and vitamin D. This makes it nourishing and rejuvenating. It is non-comedogenic and will not block pores, so is perfect for all skin types. We infuse it with calendula, marshmallow and comfrey extracts and use it in our extra care and night time products. It is an oil often recommended by dermatologists.
Babassu Oil (wild harvest or organic)
We buy babassu as organic or wild harvest - depending on availability.
Babassu rich in Vitamin A and E, phytosterols and glucosides making it a great skin nourisher and anti-ageing ingredient.
Its rich in these fatty acids:
Lauric Acid: 40-48%
Myristic Acid: 15-20%
Palmitic Acid: 7-11%
Oleic Acid: 10-15%
Linoleic Acid 2-4%
Babassu has similar antimicrobial properties to coconut oil, but much lighter and less prone to clogging pores (it is non comedogenic), it has excellent emollient properties and is helpful to both oily and dry skin. Because it is a tropical oil it is very sun-stable and will not oxidise on the skin making it perfect for daytime use.
Shea butter (raw, organic)
We buy only unrefined organic shea butter because refining removes nutrients. It is very easily absorbed and does not make skin feel greasy and it won't clog pores. Shea butter is known for its excellent emollient qualities and because it is a humectant, it draws moisture to the skin from the air around it. This is because it is rich in the essential fatty acid 'linoleic acid' (known as Vitamin F). We use it in our daytime products because it is very rich in antioxidant vitamins A and E which prevent oxidisation in sunlight and therefore reduce the potential free radical damage. These antioxidants and shea butter's intensive hydrating properties give it its reputation as an anti-ager.
Fatty acid profile:
Beeswax is a great is a humectant which means it draws moisture to the skin and it forms a protective layer on the skin protecting it and sealing in moisture - It has great moisturising properties. It's great in harsh weather or to protect delicate skin, like lips, from becoming chapped. It is rich in Vitamin A and is very softening. It is antimicrobial and soothing.
We only buy organic beeswax. Organic regulation means that bees have to kept in good conditions and there are limits to the amount of honey that can be removed from hives. We believe that choosing beeswax over vegetable waxes, which are inevitably large mono-crops that often threaten bio-diversity, is a better choice from an environmental point of view. We realise some people do not want to use animal products at all, and we do have a range of products that are 100% vegan.
Macadamia nut oil (organic)
It is a light oil easily absorbed and known to be very similar to human sebum. It is also known for its emollient properties and it is rich in phytosterols which means it improves skin barrier to seal in moisture. It is predominately mono-unsaturated fatty acids which are sun-stable. Macademia nut oil is very rich in Vitamin E and has been proven to have anti-aging properties. People with tree nut oil allergies should avoid it.
Fatty Acid Profile:
Oleic Acid 60%
Palmitoleic Acid 19%
Linoleic Acid 1-3 %
Alpha Linolenic Acid 1-2%
Jojoba oil (organic)
Jojoba oil is rich in Vitamin E which gives it anti-aging properties, it is said to maintain good collogen synthesis and is antibacterial. It's non comedegenic and will not block pores. It is said to bee soothing and because it is really a wax, it is very protective and seals in moisture well. It is sun-stable and will not oxidise on the skin and may limit free radical damage when skin is exposed to UV light. Its high percentage of Eicosenoic acid maintains good oil balance in the skin giving a dewy plumped complexion without feeling greasy.
Fatty acid profile:
Oleic acid 9.3%
Eicosenoic acid 76.7%
Erucic acid 12.1%
Nervonic acid 1.0
Coconut oil (virgin, organic)
We buy unrefined (virgin) coconut oil because refining destroys the myriad of beneficial compounds. Coconut oil is almost legendary for its skin care benefits. It's quickly absorbed and has excellent emollient properties and is antimicrobial and soothing. It has high levels of antioxidants (being a tropical oil) and is sun-stable, so it's perfect for daytime use - it will not oxidise on the skin. Coconut oil is not recommended for people with oily skin, it can make some people spotty so we don't use it in products we make for facial use and we don't recommend it for acne prone skin (although we think this is only a problem for certain individuals). Because we use the unrefined version it smells divine.
Fatty Acid profile:
Lauric acid: 49%
Myristic acid: 18%
Caprylic acid: 8%
Palmitic acid: 8%
Capric acid: 7%
Oleic acid: 6%
Linoleic acid: 2%
Stearic acid: 2%
Avocado oil (organic)
We buy organic unrefined avocado oil. When you see the colour you know it's good, deep green and oozing with nutrients. Famously rich in vitamin E but also vitamin A, vitamin D and potassium. It is sun-stable, will not oxidise on the skin and may lessen free radical damage when the skin is exposed to UV light.
Fatty acid profile:
oleic acid 47.2%
myristic acids 0.33%
Rosehip oil is known as an anti-ager because of its high levels of vitamins C and A. (retinol is derived from vitamin A). It also contains carotenoids which are similar to vitamin A and maintain good collagen production. It's said to reduce wrinkles, prevent stretch marks and scarring. We appreciate its wealth of gamma linolenic acid (GLA). This is a fatty acid which atopic eczema sufferers are often lacking. It is not sun-stable and best used at night.
gamma linolenic acid
Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot Kernel oil is a lovely light oil that is easily absorbed and suitable for all skin types. It is rich in antioxidant vitamins A and E so it is anti-ageing Apricot kernel oil is high in oleic acid which is a mono-unsaturated fatty acid and is very sun-stable.
Fatty acid profile:
oleic acid 60–70％
linoleic acid 19–23％
palmitic acid 2–6％
stearic acid 1–1.5％
palmitoleic acid 0.2–1％
Borage Oil (organic)
We love borage oil for its high levels of gamma linoleic acid (GLA), a fatty acid often lacking in those with difficult skin. It is also rich in linoleic acid which is great for maintaining good skin barrier function. Studies have found that using topically applied borage reduces trans-epidermal-moisture-loss and is beneficial to skin barrier function. These essential fatty acids are vital to maintain skin health but are not sun-stable and we use it in high percentages in our products recommended for night time use.
Vitamin E oil (natural, gluten free, from soy)
We only use gluten free natural vitamin E derived from Soya (not the synthetic version derived from petrochemicals). Vitamin E oil is a family of oil soluble antioxidants. Antioxidants prevent oxidative damage to cells by halting free radical damage. Additionally, vitamin E has moisturising benefits, and helps to maintain skin barrier function. Because it is such a powerful antioxidant, it prevents the oils in our products from going rancid and ensures a long shelf life. However, it is not classed as a cosmetic 'preservative'. Preservatives are antimicrobial ingredients that prevent the growth of bacteria in the water element of a product. Because they kill bacteria, they are, by nature, harsh and often cause irritation. We do not use water in our products so we do not need (antimicrobial) preservatives.
Palmarosa essential oil
Palmarosa is known to keep sebum balanced and is valuable for dry or oily skin types. It can also be calming on the nervous system so may help with stress related skin issues. It is Cytophylactic which means it maintains good cell growth and the recycling of cellular matter, therefore maintains healthy skin.
Clary sage essential oil
Clary sage is known to be an anti-microbial. It also helps to keep sebum production in good balance and as it’s a mild astringent, so making it great for oily skin.
Benzoin resin is a resin that is obtained from the bark of the styrax benzoin tree. Benzoin resin promotes elasticity and is soothing. It has astringent properties. It has antimicrobial action. We use benzoin in our Beauty Balm and Body Butter, it smells divine! In very rare cases it can cause irritation. For this reason we produced an Unfragranced Beauty Balm. If you are very sensitive, it might be worth ordering samples first to see how you get on.
Patchouli essential oil
Is great for very dry cracked skin is said to maintain good collagen production. It is antibacterial.
Rosemary essential oil (organic)
Rosemary essential oil is soothing and has antibacterial properties.
Geranium essential oil
Geranium has antibacterial properties. It has been known to eliminate dead skin cells and promote new cell growth which is why it is great for skin many conditions. It has astringent properties and balances out sebum production.
Juniper essential oil
Juniper is a mild astringent and is antimicrobial. It is great for skin in need of TLC
Frankincense essential oil
Frankincense Essential Oil has been used in skincare for centuries and is said to be soothing and rejuvenating. It is often called liquid gold. The fragrance is said to be calming and it is used in meditation and religious ceremonies.
Lavender essential oil
Lavender has been known to disinfect and soothe skin. It maintains good cell regeneration to keep skin healthy. And it is said to be calming and is often used to promote good sleep.
Vetiver essential oil
Vetiver oil has a wonderful scent and antimicrobial properties.
Rose flower extract
Rose is well known for lifting anxiety, balancing moods and is rumoured to improve confidence in women and even be an aphrodisiac. It is certainly connected with romance and femininity.
Chamomile (Roman) Essential Oil
Chamomile is the go-to plant if you are feeling stressed or anxious, a chamomile tea is a great bedtime cuppa and can help you have a restful night's sleep. On the skin, chamomile is known for its soothing action on angry or irritated skin and is one of the few essential oils considered safe to use for babies. Chamomile contains chamazulene a natural anti-histamine and is what gives chamomile essential oil its blue colour.
It is possible to be allergic to chamomile although this is rare. The allergy is usually to a sesquiterpene lactone compound, if you are allergic to these compounds, be aware you will be allergic to all daisies (Compositae or Asteracae family) including calendula, chickweed, dandelion, arnica, feverfew, chrysanthemum and sunflower.
Myrrh Essential Oil
Myrrh has long been used in Chinese and Ayurvedic healing, it is one of the oldest known essential oils and has been found in ancient tombs of Egypt. Myrrh is known for its antimicrobial properties and benefits to soothe the skin.
Ginger Essential Oil
A warming ingredient that not only tastes delicious but benefits the skin. it contains many antioxidant properties that protect the skin against free radical damage and therefore can reduce the effects of ageing.
Lemongrass Essential Oil
Lemongrass essential oil is high in antiseptic properties and can be used to help relieve stress.